Nos 1 to 23 (odd) and Nos 2 to 28 (even) Victoria Parade

Statutory Address: 1-23, VICTORIA PARADE

Ordnance survey map of Nos 1 to 23 (odd) and Nos 2 to 28 (even) Victoria Parade

County: Lancashire

District: Rossendale (District Authority)

RAWTENSTALL, WATERFOOT, VICTORIA PARADE Nos 1 to 23 (odd) Nos 2 to 28 (even)

II

A parade of shops with accommodation above, and attached glazed canopy. Late C19 with C20 alterations and additions.Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings Welsh slated roof with crested clay ridges, wide stone stacks with moulded caps and C20 clay pots. Triangular plan,with two diverging arms joined at south end and connected by a glazed roof covering internal courtyard between diverging arms to north.East elevation of 16 bays. South-west elevation of 12 bays and probably truncated. Each pair of bays corresponds to one shop front with door and one dwelling door. East elevation of three storeys with 8 bays of glazed canopy supported by tapering cast iron columns with decorative lateral brackets. Shop fronts, some C20 renewals, with splayed doorways to left and set back half-glazed doors with raised and fielded lower panels. Pilasters define shop bays between shop fronts. Coupled doorways to dwellings above. First floor with wide sash window to each shop bay and narrow sash above each dwelling door, both without glazing bars and within ashlar surrounds, heads and cills being linked by flush bands. Pattern of openings repeated on second floor. The third bay from the north is an open access passage to the internal courtyard, with railed double gates. South west elevation repeats this pattern,but with shop doors to the right of the shop windows. Faceted end bay where the two ranges converge, originally 2 large back-to-back shops, now altered, but with wide shop windows, one(no.2) with sash-hung window and wide 4-panel door with rectangular overlight. Inner courtyard retains unrestored shop fronts and round ended projecting unit with curved glazing barred first floor window below deep cornice. Added ashlar decorative panel at south end of complex carries projecting clock with commemorative metal plaque below.