DISUSED WORKSHOP IMMEDIATELY TO SOUTH OF KILN HOUSE AT JACKFIELD TILE MUSEUM

Statutory Address: DISUSED WORKSHOP IMMEDIATELY TO SOUTH OF KILN HOUSE AT JACKFIELD TILE MUSEUM

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Broseley

SJ 60 SE BROSELEY JACKFIELD

9/10005 Disused workshop immediately to south of Kiln House at Jackfield Tile Museum

GV II

Disused workshops. Late C19, altered. For the Craven Dunnill Tile Company. Mottled brick tiled roof. 2 storeys, 7:2 bays. Bays 1 and 2 each have large, original opening beneath wooden lintel and relieving arch (bay 2 opening infilled). 2 square- headed openings inserted on right. Original segmentally-arched opening to bay 6 and 2 other segmentally-arched windows. 1st floor: each bay has original window with chamfered brick sill to casement with glazing bars under segmental arch. Bay 8 projects and has vertically boarded structure to 1st floor. Bay 9 with arched 1st floor window and external wooden staircase on right return. This building housed an early, gas-fired tunnel kiln through which tile batches were drawn on trolleys. The 1st floor rooms at right end housed Mosaic Rooms where women chopped strips of file into "tesserae" and pasted them onto sheets of paper to form mosaic floor patterns.