FULWELL GOLF CLUB HOUSE (LADIES CHANGING ROOMS AND KKITCHEN)

Statutory Address: FULWELL GOLF CLUB HOUSE (LADIES CHANGING ROOMS AND KKITCHEN), WELLLINGTON ROAD

Ordnance survey map of FULWELL GOLF CLUB HOUSE (LADIES CHANGING ROOMS AND KKITCHEN)

District: Richmond upon Thames (London Borough)

The following building shall be added:-

TQ 1471 WELLINGTON ROAD (off) FULWELL GOLF CLUB HOUSE 18/211 (LADIES CHANGING ROOMS AND KITCHEN)

II

Former farmhouse, later golf club house. C.1830. Built of stock brick in Flemish bond with hipped slate roof with stock brick stack. Wooden wide modillion eaves cornice. Central part of 2 storeys with 3 window spaces, the central are blank. 1st floor has 2 16-pane sashes. Stringcourse. Ground floor has one 16-pane sash, 1 round-headed blank and French windows to right hand side. 2 lower wings on each side of central part, left wing has 1st floor 16-pane sash and 12-pane sash to ground floor. Left casement to 1st floor right and round-headed arch with doorcase with surround and paterae and 6 panelled door the top 4 panels glazed. Right side wing of 2 storeys 4 windows; 3 casements and one9 pane sash with horns. Ground floor has 2 cembered French windows; one 12-pane sash and built in doorcase with reeded and paterae. End 2 bays probably not original. Rear elevation has central part with 2 16-pane sashes with central blank and windows with reeded architraves with paterae. One wing has 2 sashes other wing obscured by later building not of special interest. Interior contains a reused early C18 wooden staircase with 1 twisted and one columner baluster to each step and corner posts in the form of composite columns. 2 early C19 4 panelled doors with raised patterns and set of 3 folding doors with similar pattern. 2 late C19 chimney pieces with rose and pomegranite details. Tiled former dairy with slate shelves. A golf club house since the 1920s it was formerly a farmhouse known as Slade Farmhouse.