ROBERTS YARD INCLUDING NUMBER 34A

Name: ROBERTS YARD INCLUDING NUMBER 34A

ROBERTS YARD INCLUDING NUMBER 34A, 30 TO 36, HIGH PAVEMENT

District: City of Nottingham

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Nov-1995

NOTTINGHAM

SK5739NE HIGH PAVEMENT 646-1/21/264 (South side) 09/04/79 Nos.30-36 (Even) including No.34A Roberts Yard (Formerly Listed as: HIGH PAVEMENT Nos.30-40 (even) incl.34A)

GV II

5 houses, now cafe and offices. Late C18, altered C19, restored late C20. Brick, stucco and ashlar, with slate roofs and various stacks. Plinth. Nos 30, 32, 34A and 36 form a roadside range with rear wings enclosing Roberts Yard and linked to No.34, which has its principal front to the cliff. Street front, 3 storeys; 7 window range. On the upper floors, to left, 5 original 12-pane sashes. To right, 2 smaller 12-pane sashes and above, two 9-pane sashes. Ground floor has an off-centre round-arched passage entrance with vermiculated voussoirs, mask keystone, and C19 wrought-iron gate. To its left, a board door. Beyond, on each side, a 16-pane sash. To right, 2 doors, one C20, one half-glazed. Roberts Yard, reached by the passage, has renewed glazing bar sashes on each side. On the west side, segment-arched sashes, and above, a partly rendered attic storey with almost continuous glazing. No.34, at the south end of the courtyard, has a reeded wooden doorcase with cornice on brackets, renewed door and arcaded overlight. Above it, a segment-arched sash, and above again, a smaller sash. Formal front to the cliff, ashlar, 3 storeys; 5 window range. Windows are glazing bar sashes with flat arches. String course, first floor sill band, modillion cornice and parapet. Central panelled door with fanlight. INTERIOR is reputed to contain an open cut string staircase with slender balusters and ramped handrail. Fielded panelled doors.