SHIRE HALL AND ADJOINING COUNTY GAOL

Name: SHIRE HALL AND ADJOINING COUNTY GAOL

SHIRE HALL AND ADJOINING COUNTY GAOL, HIGH PAVEMENT

District: City of Nottingham

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Nov-1995

NOTTINGHAM

SK5739NE HIGH PAVEMENT 646-1/21/275 (South side) 24/10/88 Shire Hall and adjoining county gaol (Formerly Listed as: HIGH PAVEMENT Shire hall and attached offices)

GV II*

Shire hall and adjoining county gaol, now disused, with attached steps and railings. Designed 1769-70 by James Gandon and built 1770-72 by Joseph Pickford of Derby. Eastern addition 1875-76 by W Bliss Sanders. Remodelled and extended to west 1876-79 by TC Hine, following a fire. Beneath, and at the rear, extensive rock-hewn caves and cells, C18 and earlier, and various C19 brick additions, including retaining walls to the cliff. Ashlar, with ashlar dressings and slate roofs with skylights. Neo-Classical style with additions in Italian Renaissance style. EXTERIOR: largely original central block has a deep dentillated cornice and pierced balustrade. 2 storeys; 7 window range. Projecting centre, 3 bays, divided by giant Ionic half-columns. Central round-arched doorway with keystone and panelled double doors, flanked by C19 round-arched cross casements. Above, a rectangular blank panel flanked by roundels, all with moulded surrounds. The frieze is decorated with Roman symbols of justice, and above the cornice is a panelled parapet containing an inscribed datestone. Beyond, on each side, 2 round-arched doorways with pediments on brackets, panelled doors and fanlights. Above, 2 rectangular blank panels. In front, 3 parallel flights of steps. To left, addition, 1875-76, with rusticated basement, sill bands, string course, moulded cornice and pierced balustrade. 2 storeys plus basement; 3 window range. Projecting central entrance bay flanked on each floor by paired Ionic columns and topped with a panelled parapet and the City coat of arms. Round-arched doorway with keystone, with panelled double doors and fanlight. On either side, a round-arched window, the left one fronted by a balustraded balcony. Under the windows, round-arched doorways with mask keystones. Above, 3 blanks with moulded surrounds, the central one round-arched. In front, steps up to the central door flanked by short ashlar balustrades with panelled piers, 2 of them topped with cast-iron lamps. Beyond, steps down to the basement, with pairs of wrought-iron gates. To right, a projecting stair turret, 1876, topped with a square lead dome and cast-iron crest. Rusticated basement, paired Ionic angle pilasters, dentillated cornice, pierced balustrade. On each side, a round-arched cross mullioned window under a pediment, and above it, a blank panel. Above again, a pedimented dormer with a round-arched cross casement. To left, an entrance with wrought-iron gate and overthrow. INTERIOR has a central entrance hall, 2 storeys, with round-arched arcades on 3 sides, with round columns and waterleaf capitals. To east, County Court, refitted 1876, with raised public galleries on 3 sides, with 2 pairs of Ionic columns in antis between square Ionic piers. Complete wooden fittings of 1876, including dock, jury box, judge's throne, and seating for court officials. To west, Civil Court, 1876, 2 storeys, with raised octagonal round-arched arcade with marble columns. Complete original fittings including brass gas lamps. Coffered ceiling with central skylight. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Nottinghamshire: London: 1979-: 225; Get to know Nottingham: Brand K: The Shire Hall and old County Gaol: Nottingham).

Williamson, E, The Buildings of England: Nottinghamshire, (1979), 225
Brand, K, 'Get To Know Nottingham' in The Shire Hall An Old County Gaol, ()