UNITARIAN CHURCH

Statutory Address: UNITARIAN CHURCH, HIGH STREET

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Shrewsbury

SHREWSBURY

SJ4912SW HIGH STREET 653-1/15/364 (South West side) Unitarian Church

GV II

Unitarian church. 1839-40, facade 1885. Ashlar faced, roof not seen. 3 bays, divided by pilasters, Central pedimented double doors flanked by round-arched windows, a round-arched window above, Deep cornice, with central pedimented cartouche with inscription, "The Church founded 1662". INTERIOR: has lobby and vestry added to front of earlier chapel, which has NE gallery with early C18 panelled front, dado panelling with central pulpit to SW. (RCHME: Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses: London: 1986-; Maclachlan HJ et al: The Unitarian Heritage: London: 1986-).