NUMBERS 1 AND 2 HOME FARM COTTAGES, FORMER STABLES TO CLIFTON HALL

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Nov-1995

Statutory Address: NUMBERS 1 AND 2 HOME FARM COTTAGES, FORMER STABLES TO CLIFTON HALL, HOLGATE

Ordnance survey map of NUMBERS 1 AND 2 HOME FARM COTTAGES, FORMER STABLES TO CLIFTON HALL

District: City of Nottingham (Unitary Authority)

NOTTINGHAM

SK53SW HOLGATE, Clifton 646-1/9/285 (South side) 14/04/54 Nos.1 & 2 Home Farm Cottages, former stables to Clifton Hall (Formerly Listed as: CLIFTON Former stables to Clifton Hall)

GV II

Stable range, now cottages and stables. Late C18, extended mid C19, altered late C20. Brick, with ashlar dressings, the wings rendered. Gabled and hipped slate roofs. Plinth, eaves cornice and blocking course. Windows are mainly original round-headed glazing bar sashes. Central block, 2 storeys, with single storey wings. Central block, 3 bays, has ground floor impost band and first floor sill band. Projecting centre with coped gable and finial topped with a weather vane. Elliptical arched carriage entrance flanked by single windows, and above, 3 similar windows with Gothick tracery. Wings have round-arched recesses containing openings. Right wing has a stable door and fanlight flanked by single windows, and to right, 2 windows. Right return has 2 similar windows. Left wing has 2 stable doors with fanlights, and 2 windows. To left, an altered section, 2 storeys, with a C20 casement on each floor. To left again, a shaped coped gable, 2 storeys, with late C20 windows.