BARN APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES NORTH OF ROWTHORNE HOUSE

Name: BARN APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES NORTH OF ROWTHORNE HOUSE

BARN APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES NORTH OF ROWTHORNE HOUSE, ST WERBURGHS ROAD

District: Manchester

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

MANCHESTER

SJ89SW ST WERBURGH'S ROAD 698-1/8/586 (West side) 31/10/89 Chorlton-Cum-Hardy Barn approx.10 metres north of Rowthorne House

GV II

Barn, now store and garage. Later C18, altered. Hand-made red brick in English garden wall bond (mostly 5+1), with roof of corrugated sheet. L-plan formed by a 3-bay range parallel to the road, with opposed entrances to a central threshing floor, and an integral rear wing behind the 3rd bay. The facade to the road has full-height brick buttreses to the centre bay, which contains a former wagon entrance with segmental-arched wooden lintel (the opening blocked in matching brick); to the left, the 1st bay has a 9-pane window at ground floor, to the right the 3rd bay has a loading door at 1st floor, 2 diamond-pattern breathers and various decorated cast-iron ventilators. Roof hipped at right-hand end. The left gable wall has a loft door approached by external steps, and a small doorway under these. The long right-hand side wall has a recently-inserted garage doorway in the centre, cruciform tie-plates flanking this, fixed windows beyond these, and diamond-pattern breathers on 3 levels. The rear of the main range has (inter alia) a segmental-headed loading doorway in the centre, remains of another to the left, and various breathers and ventilators like the others. Interior: the central (threshing-floor) bay of the main range has a large 2-centred arched opening to the loft in the north bay, which has a diagonal king-post roof truss, and a low rectangular opening to the loft of the wing; this wing has a shallow roof truss with queen struts and upper king-post. One of the few surviving examples of its type and date in the City of Manchester; forms group with Rowthorne House (q.v.), the former farmhouse approx.10 metres south.