SHARP STREET RAGGED SCHOOL

Statutory Address: SHARP STREET RAGGED SCHOOL, SHARP STREET

Ordnance survey map of SHARP STREET RAGGED SCHOOL

District: Manchester (Metropolitan Authority)

MANCHESTER

SJ8499 SHARP STREET, Ancoats 698-1/15/468 (West side) Sharp Street Ragged School

GV II

Ragged School, now mission, Sunday School and Boys' Club. Established 1853, rebuilt 1869. Red brick, slate roof. Rectangular plan. Two storeys and 8 bays, pilastered, with a corbel table to each bay. The ground floor has a round-headed doorway to the 1st bay, with panelled door and fanlight with semi-circular tracery, a segmental-headed window to the 4th bay with a doorway below the sill (perhaps an insertion), and coupled segmental-headed windows in the other bays; the 1st floor has coupled round-headed windows. The rear is similar. Interior: longitudinal partition which formerly divided the school into 2 halves at ground floor, one side reserved for reception classes of children who were so wild and scruffy that they had to be tamed before they could be educated; stone staircase; hall at 1st floor; original fireplaces and other fittings. Still occupied by the charitable institution which established it.