MURIVANCE HOUSE AND ALLATT HOUSE

Overview

Heritage Category: Listed Building

Grade: II

List Entry Number: 1254663

Date first listed: 10-Jan-1953

Date of most recent amendment: 17-Nov-1995

Statutory Address: MURIVANCE HOUSE AND ALLATT HOUSE, MURIVANCE

Map

Ordnance survey map of MURIVANCE HOUSE AND ALLATT HOUSE
© Crown Copyright and database right 2018. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2018. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1254663 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 14-Nov-2018 at 23:41:06.

Location

Statutory Address: MURIVANCE HOUSE AND ALLATT HOUSE, MURIVANCE

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Shrewsbury

National Grid Reference: SJ 48915 12307

Summary

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

History

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Details

SHREWSBURY

SJ4812SE MURIVANCE 653-1/14/457 (North East side) 10/01/53 Murivance House and Allatt House (Formerly Listed as: MURIVANCE Former Allatt's School)

GV II

Formerly known as: Shrewsbury Corporation Health Centre MURIVANCE. School, now pair of offices. c1800. By John Hiram Haycock. For John Allatt. Ashlar facing over brick, with hipped Welsh slate roof. Symmetrical composition, with central block and lower flanking ranges. Central block of 2 storeys, and 4 bays with outer doorways with 6-panelled doors with overlights in architraves with flat entablatures. Windows are 12-pane sashes, the central blind, though glazed. Plinth, sill band and eaves parapet with raised panel in the cornice, inscribed "Founded by John Allatt gent MDCCC." To each side of this central block, flanking pavilions are linked to the main block by triple-arched arcade now glazed with door and windows. The outer sections are each of 2 bays, with full-height recesses housing 12-pane sash windows. Plinth and parapet. Sundial with incised numerals in return wall of right-hand pavilion.

Listing NGR: SJ4891512307

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number: 457700

Legacy System: LBS

End of official listing