12, TIB LANE

Name: 12, TIB LANE

12, TIB LANE

District: Manchester

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

MANCHESTER

GV II

Commercial building, perhaps warehouse. c.1870, slightly altered. Sandstone ashlar (roof not visible). Narrow rectangular single-fronted plan at right-angles to street. Lombard Gothic style. Four storeys and basement, a narrow 3-window facade with much elaborate ornament, including vermiculated piers to a tall basement storey, channelled rustication to raised ground floor, prominent moulded sill-bands to all upper floors, Lombard frieze and very emphatic moulded cornice on brackets. The ground floor has a square-headed doorway with divided panelled doors, enriched lintel and tall overlight of 2 small round-headed lights and a roundel all set in a pilastered architrave with elaborately carved ornament and a pitched semi-circular arched canopy on very short columns with carved capitals, with moulded coping and acroterion; and 2 segmental-headed recessed sashed windows to the left, with stepped voussoirs and keystones. The upper floors have arcaded windows with engaged colonnettes which have water-leaf capitals, those at 1st floor with matching imposts to left and right and round-headed arches with carved ornament including figured keystones, those at 2nd floor with stilted heads and foliated ornament above including a mask in a roundel, a drip-band to the whole arched over this, those at 3rd floor similar but simpler. Forms group with No.10.