LANGDALE HALL AND ATTACHED FORMER COACH HOUSE

Statutory Address: LANGDALE HALL AND ATTACHED FORMER COACH HOUSE, 18, UPPER PARK ROAD

National Grid Reference: SJ8550695394

MANCHESTER UPPER PARK ROAD, Rusholme (West side)

No.18 Langdale Hall and attached former coach house II

GV

Villa, now hall of residence. Later C19, altered and slightly enlarged. Coursed dressed sandstone, fishscale slate roof. Double-pile plan. Gothic style. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays, with a narrow entrance bay between projecting gabled outer bays, 1:1:2 windows at 1st floor; plinth, bracketed eaves and barge-boarded gables (that to the left carved but the other replaced with plain boards, both with finials). The centre has an open porch with segmental-pointed central arch, moulded jambs, narrow side lights with ogee tracery and brattished parapet with blind trefoils; and a cross-window above. The projecting gables have large canted mullion-and-transom bay windows with brattished parapets; the left has a 6-light mullion-and-transom window at 1st floor, with a hoodmould, and a small blank shield above with arched hoodmould; the right has 2 cross-windows at 1st floor, with linked hoodmoulds, and a mullioned 2-light attic window. Left return wall has added conservatory; right-hand return wall has added single-storey stone bay with canted corners, mullioned windows and brattished parapet, and beyond that a gabled wing projects. Former coach-house attached at right angles to rear corner, one-and-a-half storeys, with segmental-pointed entrance under C20 canopy, small gable dormer above, steeply-pitched fishscale slate roof, etc.