11-14, NEW STREET

Statutory Address: 11-14, NEW STREET

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Shrewsbury

SHREWSBURY

SJ4812NE NEW STREET 653-1/10/463 (South East side) 19/09/72 Nos.11-14 (Consecutive)

GV II

Row of 4 houses, one now a shop. Mid C18 but with possible earlier core. Brick with Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys with attic dormers in roof, 4-window range. Symmetrically designed with 2 doorways together in centre of elevation, and one at each end. These are renewed 4-panelled doors in original openings with single ring cambered heads. Paired casement windows, that to No.11 replaced with small 2-light shop window. Upper windows also paired casements with single ring cambered heads. Blind window spaces over dooorways. Dentilled eaves band. Rear wings, and rear axial stacks.