ALBERT WAREHOUSE QUAY ON WEST SIDE FRONTING RIVER IRWELL VICTORIA WAREHOUSE

Statutory Address: ALBERT WAREHOUSE, WATER STREET

QUAY ON WEST SIDE FRONTING RIVER IRWELL
VICTORIA WAREHOUSE

District: Manchester (Metropolitan Authority)

MANCHESTER

SJ8398 WATER STREET 698-1/16/430 (West side) 03/10/74 Victoria Warehouse, Albert Warehouse, quay on west side fronting River Irwell

GV II

Warehouses. Early to mid C19, altered. Red brick with sandstone dressings and slate roof; quay of very large dressed stone blocks. Victoria Warehouse L-plan with one range at right-angles to street and the other parallel to the quay, and Albert Warehouse continued from north end of this. Five storeys. The west front, to the river, forms a continuous range of 9+7 windows, plus 4 loading slots. Victoria warehouse, the southern half, has 5-stage loading slots at the south end and near the centre (dividing the windows 4 and 5), both with timber sills, board doors and pitched wooden canopies; Albert Warehouse has round-headed 5-stage loading slots at the junction and near the centre (dividing the windows 3 and 4), and between these a large basket-arched doorway rising through 2 storeys, with rusticated quoined surround (and now furnished with sliding doors and protected by remains of wooden pentice). Both have low 6-pane tilting casement windows (mostly damaged), with raised stone sills and flat-arched heads. Victoria Warehouse has a hipped roof, Albert Warehouse has a stone frieze, cornice and blocking course, and raised coped gables. The return side and rear (to Water Street) are generally similar, but Victoria Warehouse has 2 blocked basket-arched doorways with quoined surrounds. Interior: iron columns with wide timber pads to timber beams.