23 AND 23A, PRINCESS STREET

Statutory Address: 23 AND 23A, PRINCESS STREET

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Shrewsbury

SHREWSBURY

SJ4912SW PRINCESS STREET 653-1/15/499 (South West side) 10/01/53 Nos.23 AND 23A

GV II

Formerly known as: No.23 PRINCESS STREET. Shop, originally dwelling. Late C17. Painted brick with exposed timber-framing in gable. Plain tiled hipped gambrel roof. 3 storeys, 4-window range to Princess Street, 3-window range to College Hill. 12-pane flush-framed sash windows with flat-arched gauged brick heads to College Hill elevation, casements with transoms to Princess Street elevation. Inserted shop fronts to ground floor, the fascia blocking lower string course. Moulded timber overhanging eaves cornice. 2 hipped dormers in roof. Rear wall stack. INTERIOR: small scantling timber-framing exposed in partition wall, and early staircase with twisted balusters and heavy moulded rail and newels.