SHREWSBURY SIXTH FORM COLLEGE MAIN BUILDING

Statutory Address: SHREWSBURY SIXTH FORM COLLEGE MAIN BUILDING, PRIORY ROAD

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Shrewsbury

SHREWSBURY

SJ4812NE PRIORY ROAD 653-1/10/506 (North side) Shrewsbury Sixth Form College: Main Building

II

Marked on OS as Priory School for Boys. School, now sixth form college. Dated 1910. By Frank Shayler for Shropshire County Council. Brick with stone dressings, and graded Westmorland slate hipped roofs, with brick ridge stacks. English Baroque style. 2 storeys, double pile plan, 26-window range (1-3-3-2-3-2-3-2-3-3-1). Central entrance, and further entrances in angle with projecting outer bays. Doorways all in moulded architraves with central keyblock and swags each side of central stone, carrying inscription over central door, reading "Erected by the Salop County Council MCMX". Windows throughout are 12-pane sashes with 3 fixed lights above. Flat arched gauged brick heads to first floor, segmental heads with keystones to ground floor. Brick aprons to ground floor, stone in pedimented blocks. Projecting 2-bay blocks are pedimented, with segmental pediment over centre, triangular pediments over flanking sections. Pavilions with hipped bell-cast roofs at each end, each with paired sash windows to ground floor, and segmental pediments above, and cupolas on roof. Angle quoins, deep modillion eaves cornice. Rear range houses hall: 6 full-height segmental windows with brick voussoirs and stone key blocks, and central bay advanced beneath pediment, with massive tripartite sash window with transoms cutting through cornice. Central cupola above. Massive segmentally-arched pediments in pyramidal-roofed flanking bays. INTERIOR. The school hall has been divided horizontally but the coved ceiling remains: this has moulded panels, and decorative ribs and ceiling roses.