THE CEDARS

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
II
List Entry Number:
1254756
Date first listed:
15-Jan-1982
Date of most recent amendment:
30-Nov-1995
Statutory Address:
THE CEDARS, 1 TO 7, MANSFIELD ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of THE CEDARS
© Crown Copyright and database right 2019. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2019. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1254756.pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 14-Nov-2019 at 11:59:41.

Location

Statutory Address:
THE CEDARS, 1 TO 7, MANSFIELD ROAD

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

District:
City of Nottingham (Unitary Authority)
National Grid Reference:
SK 57724 43924

Details

NOTTINGHAM

SK54SE MANSFIELD ROAD 646-1/4/386 (West side) 15/01/82 Nos.1-7 (Consecutive) The Cedars (Formerly Listed as: MANSFIELD ROAD Former Cedars Hospital (eastern part only))

GV II

Also known as: Nos.1-7 CEDARS PARK. House, later hospital, now flats. c1830, altered c1870, restored and converted c1982. Stucco with hipped slate roofs. Various ridge and side wall coped stacks with multiple flues. Plinth. Windows are mainly glazing bar sashes; canted bay windows have plain sashes. 2 storeys; 3 x 5 windows. East front has a central canted bay window, 3 lights, with balustrade, flanked by single sashes. Above, 3 sashes. Each return has a semicircular bow window, 2 storeys, 3 lights, with cornices and blocking course. South front, to garden, has in the centre a canted bay window, 2 storeys, flanked by single sashes. To left, a wing, 3 windows, with quoins and balustrade, fronted by a bow window, 2 storeys, 3 lights. Entrance front, to north, has a central round-arched stair window, flanked to left by a bow window. To right, tripartite stucco doorcase with pilasters and entablature, panelled door with fanlight and sidelights. Above, 2 sashes. To west, a wing, 2 storeys; 5 window range. INTERIOR has stained glass to stair window, with coat of arms possibly of the Seeley family.

Listing NGR: SK5726540346

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
457877
Legacy System:
LBS

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Images of England

Images of England was a photographic record of every listed building in England, created as a snap shot of listed buildings at the turn of the millennium. These photographs of the exterior of listed buildings were taken by volunteers between 1999 and 2008. The project was supported by the Heritage Lottery Fund.

Date: 20 Jun 2005
Reference: IOE01/14369/19
Rights: Copyright IoE Mrs Mollie Toy. Source Historic England Archive
Archive image, may not represent current condition of site.
To view this image please use Firefox, Chrome, Safari, or Edge.

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email [email protected].