59, MANSFIELD ROAD

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Nov-1995

Statutory Address: 59, MANSFIELD ROAD

Ordnance survey map of 59, MANSFIELD ROAD

District: City of Nottingham (Unitary Authority)

NOTTINGHAM

SK5740NW MANSFIELD ROAD 646-1/11/369 (South West side) 03/07/90 No.59 (Formerly Listed as: MANSFIELD ROAD No.59 Judge's Bakery)

II

Shop and cafe, with living accommodation above and bakery below, now restaurant. c1860, with additions c1900. Altered c1991. Red brick, with painted ashlar dressings and slate roof. Moulded cornice with plain brick parapet. 3 storeys; 2 window range. Ground floor has the original wooden shopfront with side pilasters and entablature above, and to the right a doorway with glazed door and overlight. Above, 2 margin light sashes and above again, 2 similar smaller sashes, all with painted ashlar wedge lintels. INTERIOR: in the basement, bakery ovens to the rear. Shop has fitted shelves and cabinets with decorative detailing. East wall has a fitted cabinet with bevelled and etched mirrors and doorway to refreshment room with elaborately carved screen. Refreshment room has an unusual clerestory roof and good quality stained glass windows. Typical stick baluster staircase. Upper rooms have good quality marble fireplaces with elaborate tiles. The building retains all its original doors, skirting boards, coving, and papier mache ceilings and friezes.