ALEXANDRA HOUSE

Statutory Address: 26 AND 28, MARKET STREET, NOTTINGHAM

District: City of Nottingham (Unitary Authority)

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23/02/2015

NOTTINGHAM, MARKET STREET (East side), Nos. 26 AND 28 (Alexandra House)

(Formerly listed as Nos. 26 AND 28 MARKET STREET (East side))

GV II

Former constitutional club, now bar. Dated 1897. By AR Calvert of Nottingham. Ashlar, with rock-faced basement and ashlar dressings. Very steep pitched plain tile roof with 2 coped brick gable stacks. Flemish Renaissance Revival style. EXTERIOR: symmetrical facade with arcaded ground floor, balconied first floor, and massive gable with volutes. 3 storeys plus basement and attics; 4 window range. Basement has 2 openings with window guards, and a double door to right. Ground floor has 3 reglazed round-arched windows with renewed cast-iron balcony. To left, a stone doorcase with fanlight. Upper floors are divided by pilasters. On the first floor, a central bow window, 3 lights, with columns, cornice and solid balustrade with crest. On each side, a recessed French window with overlight. Full width cast-iron balcony railing. Above again, 4 plain sashes with broken pediments. Attic gable has lintel band and finials, and is topped with a segmental pediment. 2 cross mullioned windows with round-arched tympana, and over them, a central roundel. INTERIOR has entrance hall with round arches on granite columns or pilasters, and half-glazed doors with fanlights and sidelights. Stair well with stone open well stair and bow fronted stone balcony on first landing. Cross beam ceiling with skylight. Ground floor has coved ceiling with foliage border. (Nottingham University Local History Library Indexes).