16, GEORGE STREET

Statutory Address: 16, GEORGE STREET

Ordnance survey map of 16, GEORGE STREET

District: Sheffield (Metropolitan Authority)

SHEFFIELD

SK3587SE GEORGE STREET 784-1/25/350 (West side) 21/11/74 No.16 (Formerly Listed as: GEORGE STREET Premises occupied by the National Westminster Bank)

GV II

House, later bank. Mid C18, with mid C19 and early C20 alterations and additions. Brick and ashlar, with painted ashlar dressings. Roof not visible. 4 side wall and single ridge brick stacks, all coped. EXTERIOR: central block, 4 storeys; 4 window range. String course, modillion cornice, moulded eaves. First floor has four 12 pane windows with moulded surrounds and cornices. Second floor has four 12 pane sashes with moulded surrounds. Third floor has 9 pane sashes with similar surrounds. Ground floor has a projecting single storey ashlar addition with plinth, rebated round corners and quoins, dentilled cornice and parapet. 3 round-arched single pane windows with fanlights, keystones and impost bands. To right, a mid C19 addition, 3 storeys; 2 window range. String courses, sillbands, coped parapet. Two 8 pane sashes with brick flat arches and above, 2 plain sashes with recessed panels below. Projecting ashlar entrance with dentilled cornice and balustrade. Frieze inscribed "Sheffield Banking Co. Ltd.". Steps to central doorway with granite columns on traceried ashlar pedestals, with rusticated surround. Double sliding glazed doors with sidelights and lattice overlights. To right, a round-arched doorway with overlight. To left, a mid C19 block. 2 storeys; 2 window range. String course and coped parapet. 2 plain sashes with brick flat arches. Ground floor has 2 round-arched windows, a continuation of the range to left. To left, an early C20 block. Single storey; 4 window range. Granite plinth, quoins, alternating scrolled and gabled pediments. 4 single pane round-headed windows with fanlights and heavily rusticated openings. 2 segment-headed basement openings with keystones. INTERIOR has 2 storey banking hall with pilastered walls, with Doric arcades on 3 sides, with granite columns. Dentilled cornice and cross beam ceiling. 2 Renaissance Revival style stone fireplaces. Single storey addition has similar design.