STORTH OAKS AND ADJOINING STABLE RANGE AND GATEWAY

Statutory Address: STORTH OAKS AND ADJOINING STABLE RANGE AND GATEWAY, 229, GRAHAM ROAD

Ordnance survey map of STORTH OAKS AND ADJOINING STABLE RANGE AND GATEWAY

District: Sheffield (Metropolitan Authority)

SHEFFIELD

SK38NW GRAHAM ROAD 784-1/5/385 (West side) No.229 Storth Oaks and adjoining stable range and gateway

II

House, now residential treatment centre, and adjoining stable range and gateway. 1860s by JD Webster; altered by SL Swann in later C19. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs with coped stone ridge stack. Swiss-Italian style. EXTERIOR: plinth, string course, traceried bargeboards. 2 storeys plus attics; 3 window range. Front has to right a recessed square tower porch, 3 storeys. Plinth, string courses, deep modillion eaves, steep pitched pyramidal roof with a tier of traceried gabled lucarnes and topped with a cast-iron crest. On the first floor, a square stone oriel window projecting from the corner, with ornate billeted crest and swept double pyramidal roofs with finials. Single stone mullioned cross casement. Above, a single plain sash on 2 sides. Below, a moulded pointed arched doorway with single shafts and imposts, with panelled door and stained glass fanlight. Right return has a stone mullioned cross casement. To left, a gable with a double plain sash to left and a single sash to right, both with segmental heads. Above, a double plain sash. Below, to left, a canted stone bay window with hipped roof and a double plain sash, flanked to right by a segment-headed plain sash. To left again, a composite 2 storey bay window with gabled head and bargeboard, containing a tripartite plain sash with stone shafts. Canted lower stage has a similar window flanked by single sashes. Right return has a single window on each floor, flanked by projecting gabled wings with segment-headed double plain sashes and above, similar single windows. Below, a canted stone bay window with hipped roof and 2-light plain sash. Garden front has an unusual canted double oriel window, with 6 plain sashes, under a common hipped roof. Below, a square wooden bay window with hipped roof and 5-light window. INTERIOR has open well stair with Gothic traceried balustrade and landing. Stained glass stair window. Adjoining 2 storey stable range, 2 windows, has coach entrance to left with glazed wooden screen. Adjoining the house, a pair of square stone gate piers with cross-gabled caps. (Sheffield Illustrated : Vol.2: 1886-).