NUMBER 26 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

Statutory Address: NUMBER 26 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS, 26, REGENT STREET

Ordnance survey map of NUMBER 26 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

District: City of Nottingham (Unitary Authority)

NOTTINGHAM

SK5639NE REGENT STREET 646-1/19/530 (North East side) No.26 and attached railings

GV II

House and attached area railings. c1865, restored late C20. Red brick, with blue brick, terracotta and painted ashlar dressings and slate roof with patterned ridge tiles. Gothic Revival style. Plinth, patterned terracotta second floor band, eaves band and cornice on brackets. 3 storeys plus basement; 3 window range. Windows are plain sashes. To left, a canted bay window, 2 storeys plus basement, 4 lights. Pointed arched windows to the ground floor, shouldered windows above, both with central shaft and foliage capital. To right, a simple doorcase with 3-panel door, and above it, a shouldered window. Second floor has 3 pointed arched windows with hood moulds. Outside, cast-iron area railing on chamfered ashlar plinth.