PARK STATUE OF OLIVER CROMWELL APPROXIMATELY 100 METRES EAST OF WYTHENSHAWE HALL

Date first listed: 06-Jun-1994

Statutory Address: PARK STATUE OF OLIVER CROMWELL APPROXIMATELY 100 METRES EAST OF WYTHENSHAWE HALL, WYTHENSHAWE PARK

Map

Ordnance survey map of PARK STATUE OF OLIVER CROMWELL APPROXIMATELY 100 METRES EAST OF WYTHENSHAWE HALL

District: Manchester (Metropolitan Authority)

MANCHESTER

SJ88NW WYTHENSHAWE PARK, Brooklands 698-1/11/550 Statue of Oliver Cromwell approx.100m east of Wythenshawe Hall

GV II

Statue of Oliver Cromwell. Dated 1875. Bronze statue on grey granite plinth and pedestal. Square plinth of 4 steps; pedestal in the form of a tall roughly-hewn rock with 2 lettered panels, the upper inscribed: "OLIVER / CROMWELL / BORN 1599 / DIED 1658", and the lower :"ELIZABETH HEYWOOD TO THE CITIZENS OF MANCHESTER". Large figure of Cromwell stepping forward, in gartered uniform and with his hat beside his feet.