2 TO 12, REGENT STREET

Statutory Address: 2 TO 12, REGENT STREET

Ordnance survey map of 2 TO 12, REGENT STREET

District: City of Nottingham (Unitary Authority)

NOTTINGHAM

SK5639NE REGENT STREET 646-1/19/523 (North East side) 12/07/72 Nos.2-12 (Even)

GV II

6 terraced houses, now offices. c1854-58. By TC Hine of Nottingham. Restored late C20. Red brick, with painted ashlar dressings and slate roofs with large side wall and gable stacks, mostly altered. Flemish Renaissance Revival style. Rendered basement and plinth, first floor sill band. 3 storeys plus basement and attics; 12 window range. Windows are mainly original 12-pane sashes, all with moulded surrounds, bracketed sills, and strapwork enriched lintels. Attic gables have similar 6-pane sashes with finials. The houses are paired, with the outer pairs slightly projecting and defined by quoins. Each house, 2 windows, has an elaborate Flemish gable with finials. Paired doorcases with pilasters, strapwork enrichment and debased entablatures. 2 original 6-panel doors. Right gable end has 2 round-arched windows on each floor, with a single window to the attic. (Get to know Nottingham: Brand K: Thomas Chambers Hine ; an architect of Victorian Nottingham: Nottingham: 8).