SERVICE BUILDING AT MOSBOROUGH HALL HOTEL

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
II
List Entry Number:
1255140
Date first listed:
28-Jun-1973
Date of most recent amendment:
12-Dec-1995
Statutory Address:
SERVICE BUILDING AT MOSBOROUGH HALL HOTEL, HIGH STREET

Map

Ordnance survey map of SERVICE BUILDING AT MOSBOROUGH HALL HOTEL
© Crown Copyright and database right 2019. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2019. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1255140 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 22-Oct-2019 at 03:00:10.

Location

Statutory Address:
SERVICE BUILDING AT MOSBOROUGH HALL HOTEL, HIGH STREET

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

District:
Sheffield (Metropolitan Authority)
Parish:
Non Civil Parish
National Grid Reference:
SK4292180726

Details

SHEFFIELD

SK48SW HIGH STREET, Mosborough 784-1/11/847 (East side) 28/06/73 Service building at Mosborough Hall Hotel (Formerly Listed as: HIGH STREET, Mosborough Service building at Mosborough Hall)

GV II

Also known as: The Old Hall HIGH STREET Mosborough. Service building, now hotel bar. Early C17, with mid C19 and late C20 alterations. Converted to hotel 1976. Coursed squared stone with rendered right gable, ashlar dressings and concrete tile roof. Chamfered plinth, quoins, coped gables with kneelers. Open to roof, with 2 storey elevation. Windows are leaded casements with chamfered stone mullions and surrounds. Front gable, to west, has three 2-light windows and above, a smaller 2-light window in the gable. Below, covered by a late C20 wooden corridor, a central square headed doorway flanked by single cross mullioned windows. South side has a 2-light window to left and a 4-light window to right. Below, similar fenestration with larger windows. North side has a 2-light window to left and a single window to right. East gable has a small single window each side. INTERIOR has at the east end a large moulded segmental arched fireplace with keystone, flanked by single segment-headed doorways. Above, 2 small doors, originally to the first floor. Double purlin common rafter roof.

Listing NGR: SK4292180726

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
458684
Legacy System:
LBS

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Images of England

Images of England was a photographic record of every listed building in England, created as a snap shot of listed buildings at the turn of the millennium. These photographs of the exterior of listed buildings were taken by volunteers between 1999 and 2008. The project was supported by the Heritage Lottery Fund.

Date: 30 Jun 2001
Reference: IOE01/06309/21
Rights: Copyright IoE Mrs Barbara A West. Source Historic England Archive
Archive image, may not represent current condition of site.
To view this image please use Firefox, Chrome, Safari, or Edge.

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email [email protected].