LOXLEY COLLEGE WALKLEY CENTRE

Statutory Address: LOXLEY COLLEGE WALKLEY CENTRE, HOWARD ROAD

Ordnance survey map of LOXLEY COLLEGE WALKLEY CENTRE

District: Sheffield (Metropolitan Authority)

SHEFFIELD

SK38NW HOWARD ROAD 784-1/5/444 (North West side) Loxley College Walkley Centre

GV II

National school, now college of further education centre. Dated 1871, with later C19 addition and mid C20 alterations. Possibly by JG Weightman, designer of the adjacent Church of St Mary (qv), 1869. Rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs with coped gables and single ridge stack and conical ventilator. Gothic Revival style. H-plan. EXTERIOR: single storey; 8 window range. Windows have stone mullions. Symmetrical front with central gable with large external coped stack, with square inscribed plaque flanked by blank panels. String courses above and below the panels. Beyond, on either side, a Tudor arched 3-light window flanked by single Tudor arched cross casements. The lower parts of these windows are covered by a single storey lean-to addition between the wings, with coped parapet and 5 C20 casements. Gabled flanking wings have a Tudor arched 3-light cross mullioned window and above, a pointed arched recess containing a triangular ventilator. Left gable has on either side a C20 box dormer. Their inner sides have a catslide roof to a porch with chamfered pointed arched doorway and hoodmould. Right return, to Fir Street, has a central truncated external stack, with a plaque naming the vicar and churchwardens. To right, 2 Tudor arched cross casements. To left, a similar window, then a door. INTERIOR not inspected.