EXPRESS BUILDINGS

Statutory Address: EXPRESS BUILDINGS, 29, UPPER PARLIAMENT STREET

Ordnance survey map of EXPRESS BUILDINGS

District: City of Nottingham (Unitary Authority)

NOTTINGHAM

SK5740SW UPPER PARLIAMENT STREET 646-1/14/656 (South side) No.29 Express Buildings

GV II

Offices and shops. c1900. Red brick, with granite and ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Renaissance Revival style, with polychrome ashlar bands. Major cornice, bays divided by pilasters. Windows are mainly original plain sashes, with stone surrounds, mullions and transoms. 4 storeys plus attics; 2 x 3 bays. Corner site with rounded corner, continuous shopfronts, and side entrance bay. Entrance bay, to Upper Parliament Street, has a heavily rusticated granite doorcase with segmental arch and voussoirs. Renewed door and sidelights. Above, a canted oriel window, 4 storeys, with a lead dome. Venetian window on the first floor and triple sash above. Above again, triple sash with rusticated columns and pediment, and to attics, a triple sash with shaped parapet. Shopfronts, divided by heavily rusticated granite pilasters, have single plate glass windows with bronze surrounds and fascia. Glazed doors to corner bay and left return. Upper floors have regular courses of windows, 2 lights, those to the first floor segment-arched. 3 windows to corner bay, 2 windows to the remainder. Corner bay has rusticated columns to the third floor windows. Alternate bays have segmental pediments to the attic windows, and shaped gables containing round windows, also with segmental pediments. King Street was formed in 1892.