FORMER REFORM CLUB

Name: FORMER REFORM CLUB

District: City of Nottingham

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23/02/2015

NOTTINGHAM, VICTORIA STREET (South side), No.16 (Former Reform Club)

(Formerly listed as 16 VICTORIA STREET (South side)) 12/07/72

GV II

Former office building. 1870. By Robert Evans of Nottingham for the Imperial Fire & Life Insurance Co. Altered to Reform Club 1913 by William Beedham Starr of Nottingham. Ashlar with Portland stone balustrade and slate mansard roof with 2 stylised gable stacks. French-Italian Renaissance style. Plinth, and cornices to each floor, the main cornice on brackets. 3 storeys plus attics; 5 window range. Projecting central entrance bay has a first floor balcony on brackets and a triple round-arched window. On either side, a similar single window, and beyond, projecting end bays, also with triple windows. Above, similar fenestration with flat-headed windows. Above again, central pavilion with 2 windows and vertical panels, cornice and balustrade, and truncated pyramidal slate roof. On each side, 3 pedimented dormers. Ground floor, divided by pilasters, has pink granite dressings. Central round-arched doorway with sidelights and shafts, flanked by single flat-headed windows, then double windows with central shafts.