BROADWARD HALL

Date of most recent amendment: 15-Mar-1996

Ordnance survey map of BROADWARD HALL

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Leominster

LEOMINSTER

SO45NE BRIERLEY 808-1/3/242 Broadward Hall 24/07/54 (Formerly Listed as: BRIERLEY Broadward Hall including forecourt, railings, gates and piers)

GV II

House. Late C18. Brick; hipped Welsh slate roof; brick ridge stack; brick stack to right. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, attic and cellar; 5-window range: central Venetian window with 10/6 sash in stucco case with keyblock, frieze and sill on consoles; flanked by 6/6 sashes under gauged brick flat arches with stucco keyblocks; moulded stone eaves cornice and pediment with lunette window in semicircular rusticated stucco arch with keyblock. Central entrance: steps to glazed and panelled round-headed door in moulded architrave with springers and keyblock, in stucco doorcase with moulded pediment on pilasters; flanked by 6/6 sashes under gauged brick flat arches with stucco keyblocks. Right returned side: tier of blind openings under returned eaves detail and C20 gable dormer; sandstone rubble wing to rear, with brick modillion eaves and 2 blocked openings over C20 casement and door. Left returned side: three 6/6 sashes; returned eaves detail; C20 gable dormer; central entrance: steps to glazed and panelled double doors under moulded wood pediment hood on brackets; flanked by 6/6 sashes; gauged brick flat arches with stucco keyblocks. Rear: rubble; buttress stack with brick chimney; C19 timber-framing; roughcast jettied element; two 2-light casements; C20 door with earlier frame and overlight. Rubble and brick extension with Welsh slate and corrugated-asbestos roof; brick ridge stack; C20 infilled verandah. INTERIOR: dog-leg staircase with Chinese balustrade and moulded rail, to 1st floor; ceiling cornices; marble fireplace; 6-panel doors.