THE HAWTHORNS

Statutory Address: THE HAWTHORNS, 66, SOUTH STREET

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Leominster

National Grid Reference: SO4951758771

LEOMINSTER

II

House. c1835. Flemish bond red brick front, English garden-wall bond side and rear walls. Welsh slate roof with gable ends. Brick gable end stacks. 2-room plan with central entrance and stairhall; parlour on left and kitchen on right with scullery behind in 3-storey integral outshut. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay south front. 16-pane sashes; 4/8-pane 2nd-floor sashes; rubbed brick flat arches and stone sills. Central doorway with plain wooden doorcase, flush panelled and glazed double doors with margin glazing bars and porch in state of collapse with tented roof. At rear (north) the roof is carried down over 3-storey scullery outshut on left with canted corner and 3-light casement windows with glazing bars and plank door, all with segmental arches; right hand at rear blind. INTERIOR: central stairhall with dog-leg staircase with stick balusters and wreathed mahogany handrail. Left (west) room parlour has C19 marble chimneypiece. Right-hand room, kitchen has large fireplace with range and C19 chimneypiece and cupboards to left and right with panelled doors. Panelled doors and other joinery appears to be intact.