CLIFTON HOUSE

Statutory Address: CLIFTON HOUSE, CLIFTON TERRACE

Ordnance survey map of CLIFTON HOUSE

County: Hampshire

District: Winchester (District Authority)

Details

WINCHESTER CLIFTON TERRACE SU47 29NE 2/10005 Clifton House GV II House. c1851 by Owen Browne Carter (Freeman, p4); alterations 1870s and C20; major restoration 1991-3. Principal elevation of yellow brick in header bond on coursed flint plinth, with Bath stone dressings; other elevations rendered with stucco scored as ashlar. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Brick chimneys with ashlar cornices and terracotta pots. 2 storeys with cellar and attic. 4 x 2 bays. Principal east elevation: central 2-storey, 2-bay bow. Rusticated quoins. Acanthus- leaf modillions to window architraves, which on ground floor have similar modillions to cornices and friezes with floral and/or grape swags. Scrolled lst-floor band. Eaves cornice with egg and tongue moulding. Above bow, cornice steps up and has floral swags to frieze and acanthus-leaf modillions to cornice. Balustrade pierced with arches and having cornice, panelled end-blocks with dies. and at bow console brackets and relief-moulded panels. Windows are sashes with margin glazing bars, and are curved in the bow. Roof has central c1991 French window leading on to flat roof of bow, this window replacing a former dormer window. Right return: central entrance, restored to this position c1991 and given steps up and Tuscan portico. The door is the original one reset, of 4 panels, the 2 upper panels round-arched and glazed. Above door is original round-arched window with glazing bars and etched glass. A 16-pane sash to each floor on right (that on ground floor c1991), and a small 1980s window to 1st floor left. 2 cellar windows. Left return: on ground floor, 2 sashes with margin glazing bars, that on left c1991 replacing 1870s added porch; two 16-pane sashes above. c1991 dormer, and chimney on site of original. Rear: c1991 French windows flank 16-pane sash and part-glazed panelled door. On 1st floor three 16-pane sashes (not all original) and to bay 3 a round-arched window with glazing bars and etched glass (reused from elsewhere in house). INTERIOR: most of the original moulded woodwork and plasterwork survives, including skirtings, dado rails, picture rails, architraves, panelled doors and window shutters, decorative bracketed archivolts and ceiling mouldings. Polished grey marble fireplaces with pilasters and decorative mouldings, the pronounced entasis of the pilasters of the Drawing Room fireplace being unusual and proclaiming the architect's hand (Freeman, p4). The stair is in its original position but is restored, following alteration late C19 and C20; some pieces of the handrail are original. The ceiling mouldings in the entrance hall and on both floors of the stair hall are particularly elaborate; as also is the treatment of the stair roof light.