MASTER'S LODGE

Name: MASTER'S LODGE

MASTER'S LODGE, ST CROSS HOSPITAL

County: Hampshire

District: Winchester

The following building shall be added:-

WINCHESTER ST CROSS HOSPITAL SU4627-4727 Master's Lodge 10/10006 II GV House for the Master of St Cross Hospital, now divided into 2. Dated 1899. Attributed to Sir Arthur Blomfield (Guide to St Cross Hospital; p40). Knapped flint with ashlar dressings. Plain tile roof with crested ridge tiles. In jacobean style having offset plinth; quoins; windows with moulded mullions and transoms, dripmoulds and leaded lights; gables with slit vents and moulded copings and finials; corniced chimneys with clustered diagonally-set corniced flues. Irregular plan of 2 storeys with attic. Garden, south, elevation: 3asymmetrical gabled bays, that at centre wider and taller and paired with the right-hand bay. Windows are transofmed, apart from the attic window. The left-hand bay projects slightly and has 4-light window to ground floor, 5-light window above. Right-hand bay has a 5-light window to ground and 1st floors, the latter below dripmould which is continued from central bay. Central bay has entrance on left, up steps, with panelled and part-glazed wooden door, datestone above door in corniced recess, and 1-light window to 1st floor; on right is 2-storey, ashlar, canted bay window of 1:3:1 lights on each floor; 4-light attic window. West (entrance) elevation: 2 bays. Left bay has wide gabled projection with entrance to internal porch: double door with linenfold panelling and narrow panels over in 4-centred arched surround; inner double door also panelled and with small-pane glazing. 2-light window to left of entrance, all under continuous hoodmould. 4-light window. The north (rear) elevation has paired projecting bays on left, with entrance in re-entrant on right; gabled stair half-bay with transomed stair window; and further gabled bay on right. Various windows of different sizes. At left end projects lower link with door and window, which leads to projecting outbuilding range (parallel to house). East elevation: 3 bays, that at centre projecting and gabled; that on right of 1 storey with hipped roof. Ground floor windows transomed and of 4:4 and 5 lights. Windows of 2 and 4 lights to 1st floor. Gabled 2-light half-dormer on left and 3-light dormer to centre. INTERIOR: black and white paved entrance vestibule. Decorative moulded fireplaces, more elaborate to principal rooms, with coloured tile fireplace surrounds (marble in former Sitting Room). Moulded plaster cornices and archivolts. panelled doors. Decorative iron catches to windows Panelled open-well, closed-string stair with turned balusters and moulded handrail. Signed by authority of the