RETAINING WALLS TO CANAL FROM LOCK NUMBER 1 TO BRIDGE 226 INCLUDING 2 GRAVING DOCKS

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Sep-1996

Statutory Address: RETAINING WALLS TO CANAL FROM LOCK NUMBER 1 TO BRIDGE 226 INCLUDING 2 GRAVING DOCKS, CANAL WHARF

Map

Ordnance survey map of RETAINING WALLS TO CANAL FROM LOCK NUMBER 1 TO BRIDGE 226 INCLUDING 2 GRAVING DOCKS

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

LEEDS

SE2933SE CANAL WHARF 714-1/77/86 (North side (off)) 07/12/92 Retaining walls to canal from Lock No.1 to Bridge 226, incl 2 graving docks (Formerly Listed as: CANAL WHARF Retaining walls to Leeds and Liverpool Canal from Lock No.1 to Bridge 226)

GV II

Retaining walls and docks to canal. Late C18 and C19. Section of Leeds and Liverpool Canal 1770-1777, western graving dock built by 1815 (Giles map), Leeds and Liverpool Dock built by 1831 (Fowler map) and probably c1816, northern end blocked c1989; eastern graving dock later C19. By Robert Owen, engineer. For the Leeds and Liverpool Canal Company. Coursed squared gritstone blocks, remains of lock gates to western graving dock. Retaining walls to canal extend from River Lock (Lock No.1) to Bridge 226, including remains of Leeds and Liverpool Dock, 2 graving docks and portion within the Leeds and Liverpool Canal Company Warehouse. Canal section approx 100m long, Leeds and Liverpool Dock projects to north, now approx 20m but formerly longer and extended to link up with River Aire c1868; the 2 graving (repair) docks to east end of north side of canal have stepped sides, the west one waterlogged at time of review, the east dock empty and paddle and sluice visible for drainage at north end, together with cradles to support boats in dry dock. HISTORICAL NOTE: the Leeds and Liverpool Canal was built during the period 1770 to 1816 and was described by a contemporary as 'one of the boldest and most magnificent projects hitherto attempted in Great Britain'. It had a tremendous impact on the transportation of goods from Lancashire, Liverpool and America which included not only textiles but stone for building, limestone for burning into manure and coal; all contributing to the rise of Leeds as an industrial centre. Further historical information: see Former Leeds and Liverpool Canal Company Warehouse, crane on east side Canal Basin and River Lock (qqv). (Burt S & Grady K: The Merchants' Golden Age, Leeds 1700-1790: 1987-).