THE ROUND HOUSE (LEEDS COMMERCIAL VAN AND TRUCK RENTAL PREMISES)

Name: THE ROUND HOUSE (LEEDS COMMERCIAL VAN AND TRUCK RENTAL PREMISES)

THE ROUND HOUSE (LEEDS COMMERCIAL VAN AND TRUCK RENTAL PREMISES), WELLINGTON ROAD

District: Leeds

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

LEEDS

SE2833 WELLINGTON ROAD 714-1/34/424 (East side) 19/06/86 The Roundhouse (Leeds Commercial Van and Truck Rental premises)

GV II*

Engine house, now garage. Completed 1847, altered C20. Exterior restored 1990-94. By Thomas Grainger (line engineer) and John Bourne (resident engineer) for the Leeds and Thirsk Railway Company. Red bricks of semi-shale type pressed to give a smooth finish and fired in a coal clamp; stone dressings generally of Bramley Fall or Horsforth type, slate roof. Single-storey polygon, annular plan. Plinth; pilasters defining bays rise into deep moulded cornice with blocking course. Main entrance, in east side, has tall elliptical-arched doorway with incised, radiating voussoirs and blocking course pedimented above cornice. Each bay has paired round-headed windows in recessed reveals with rubbed brick arches; some early glazing survives but with alterations and inserted doorways. Skylights in roof which slopes up to ridge louvre, the centre of the polygon originally open-roofed. INTERIOR: brick arcade around centre formerly enclosed turntable (open to roof) and has arches (originally with wooden doors) through which the locomotives would have passed from the turntable onto the stabling road and with a pit. Roof trusses, supported by arcade and by cast-iron corbels at outer ends, have iron queen bolts and long diagonal braces (tension members of cast-iron, compression members of timber). Roof underdrawn with boards in places. The engine house was designed to accommodate up to 20 locomotives; it went out of use when this site was superseded by a depot at Neville Hill in 1898. (Fitzgerald, R: Leeds Dept of Planning Report: 1985-: 2; Leeds City Council Department of Planning: Director's Report, EDG/RMM Q202/2, 24 March 1986).

Fitzgerald, R, 'Report to Leeds City Council' in Railway Complex Wellington Street, (1985)