CORONATION BUILDINGS

Name: CORONATION BUILDINGS

District: Leeds

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

LEEDS

SE3033NW VICAR LANE 714-1/76/410 (East side) Nos.68-74 (Even) Coronation Buildings

GV II

Includes: No.9 HAREWOOD STREET. Shops, storerooms and offices. 1902, altered C20. Terracotta cladding. 4 storeys, 4 bays, corner site with 6 bays to left return (Sidney Street) and 4-bay rear elevation to Harewood Street. Ground floor: late C20 shop fascia follows structural divisions. 1st floor: paired round-headed windows with moulded surrounds and voussoirs, plaque over left former entrance bay to chambers; 2nd floor: paired rectangular windows, moulded entablature and segmental pediments; 3rd floor: triple windows, entablature and cornice, moulded segmental plaque with raised lettering: '1902/ CORONATION BUILDINGS'. The facade has characteristic hexagonal projecting banded pilasters at bay divisions which rise to plinths above cornice, finials missing. Rear, (Harewood Street): similar but ground-floor shop fascia does not obscure the very elaborate door and window heads which may also survive on front and left returns. The 1910 directory indicates the following users of the building: No.68, Farrows Bank Ltd; No.70, grocer; No.72, Wallpaper Stores Ltd; No.74, J Roberts billiard room. INTERIOR: not inspected. Edward VII, son of Queen Victoria, succeeded to the throne on her death in 1901 and was crowned in 1902. (Kelly's Directory of Leeds: 1910-).

'Kelly's Directory' in Kelly's Directories of Leeds, (1910)