VICTORIA BUILDINGS

Statutory Address: VICTORIA BUILDINGS, 24-28, BOAR LANE

Ordnance survey map of VICTORIA BUILDINGS

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

LEEDS

SE3033SW BOAR LANE 714-1/78/44 (South side) Nos.24-28 (Consecutive) Victoria Buildings

GV II

Warehouse, offices and shops. c1872, altered C20. Ashlar, probably grey slate roof concealed by elaborate dentilled cornice and a parapet flanking a bust of Queen Victoria in a pedimented niche. 4-storey corner site in Classical style; 12 first-floor windows: 8 to Boar Lane, 1 to corner, 3 to New Station Street. Elaborate architraves and cornices, some with shallow triangular pediments, to first floor; more restrained surrounds to 2nd floor and plain to 3rd; the 5 windows to right, 2nd and 3rd floors, Boar Lane facade, are taller, the heads breaking the decorative moulding line. C20 shop fronts to ground floor. The facade is divided horizontally by moulded bands at sill level and vertically by panelled pilasters. INTERIOR: not inspected. HISTORICAL NOTE: designed to unite the street frontages of New Station Street and Boar Lane when the new station access was created in 1873, the design of the facade reflects the varied uses to which the building was first put. The occupants in 1872/73 were: John Claybrough, shirt-maker and hosier (No.24), Lee Hardwick, solicitor and The Metropolitan Co-operative Consumers Company (No.25), Masser and Sons, lithographer and stationers (No.26), Hugh Davies, hosier (No.27), and R Goodson, mantle warehouse (No.28). In 1886 the mantle warehouse included a factory on the 4th floor. The pilasters on the parapet originally carried elaborate urns. (Porter T: Directory of Leeds and its Neighbourhood: 1872-; Insurance map of Leeds: 1886-; Photograph in collection of Leeds Civic Trust taken mid C20).