CHURCH OF ALL SOULS WITH BOUNDARY WALL AND WAR MEMORIAL

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SOULS WITH BOUNDARY WALL AND WAR MEMORIAL

District: Leeds

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Sep-1996

LEEDS

SE2934NE BLACKMAN LANE 714-1/72/25 (South East side) 26/09/63 Church of All Souls with boundary wall and war memorial (Formerly Listed as: BLACKMAN LANE, Woodhouse Church of All Souls (incl walls and gates along Blackman Lane & Blenheim Grove)

II*

Anglican church. 1876-80. By Sir G Gilbert Scott. Coursed gritstone, ashlar quoins, slate roof. In Gothic Revival style. PLAN: 6-bay nave, 3-bay chancel, side aisles, clerestory, large 4-stage tower at NW corner with pierced parapet, short pyramidal spire, octagonal stair turret. EXTERIOR: S porch with fine cast-iron gates, niche with Gothic arch above, double doors with elaborate scrolled hinges. W door with foundation stone on N side: '+THIS FOUNDATION STONE IS LAID/ TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND THE MEMORY OF/ WALTER FARQUAR HOOK DD VICAR OF THIS TOWN/ AD 1837 1859/ BY HIS LIFELONG FRIEND/ WILLIAM PAGE BARON HATHERLEY/ LATE LORD HIGH CHANCELLOR OF GREAT BRITAIN/ SEP 2nd 1876'. Single lancets to aisles, buttresses between, 3-light clerestory windows, lancets to E and W ends. INTERIOR: nave piers alternate octagonal and cylindrical, painted wooden ribbed barrel vault, stone ribbed vault to chancel; patterned mosaic floors, marble steps to choir and sacristy. Reredos: Christ in Glory above scenes from the Entombment, cusped arches, flanking arcading, 3-arch piscina and sedilia. Pulpit: black marble columns, carved figures of prophet and Good Shepherd. Fine organ case of carved oak with Latin inscription and tracery with angels. Brass eagle lectern with 3 lions at base, in memory of Anna Felicia Hook, 1880. Font in tower baptistry of fossiliferous marble, steps and columns, cover of carved wood with doors painted by Susan Emily Ford 1891, gilded tracery and crocketed finials. Fine stained glass including east window of c1880 with figures of saints and prophets. An illustration in the church shows the interior shortly after construction; it never had benches in the nave. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: wall to roadside: overall length approx 35m; 0.75m high, stepped pointed coping, extends from tower to former gateway, piers and gates missing. War memorial against church S wall, square stone base with

inscription on bronze plaque, plinth with corner columns, wooden cross with bronze figure, pitched roof over.

Listing NGR: SE2994334722

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 31 January 2017.

Websites
War Memorials Online, accessed 31 January 2017 from https://www.warmemorialsonline.org.uk/memorial/226543
War Memorials Register, accessed 31 January 2017 from http://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/22158