NUMBERS 7 AND 8 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

Statutory Address: 13 AND 15, LEICESTER GROVE

Ordnance survey map of NUMBERS 7 AND 8 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

LEEDS

SE2934NE BLENHEIM SQUARE 714-1/72/33 (North East side) Nos.7 AND 8 and attached railings

GV II

Includes: Nos.13 AND 15 LEICESTER GROVE. Pair of houses with railings. 1822-31, altered C20. Red/brown brick, Flemish bond, rubbed brick details, slate roof. Each of 3 storeys over basement and 3 windows wide with entrance right. Steps up to 6-panel door with fanlight in plain stone surround with keyed brick arch and imposts right (No.7), door and fanlight to No.8 altered. Segmental-arched basement windows, sashes and casements to upper floors, frames replaced, stone sills and flat brick arches. Large multi-flue stacks straddle ridge between properties. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: railings: enclose basement area and flank steps: bud finials. Part of the first stage of the development of Finsbury Square (Fowler 1831) which was first advertised in 1822. The first 8 houses (now Nos 7-14) were shown on Fowler's map (1831) and the oval garden was laid out; the S terrace was never built. (Beresford M: East End, West End: Face of Leeds During Urbanisation 1684-1842: Leeds: 1988-: 344; Fowler C: Map of the town of Leeds and the Environs: 1831-).