HIGHFIELD HOUSE

Statutory Address: HIGHFIELD HOUSE, 54, HEADINGLEY LANE

Ordnance survey map of HIGHFIELD HOUSE

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

LEEDS

SE2835NE HEADINGLEY LANE, Headingley 714-1/65/784 (North East side) 05/08/76 No.54 Highfield House

GV II

House, in use as a hall of residence at the time of listing. c1830. For George Bischoff. Ashlar, hipped slate roof. 2 storeys, 5 bays with recessed outer bays. Central porch with Tuscan columns supporting entablature cornice and blocking piece. Segmental bowed stone bay windows with large 3-light windows, Tuscan pilasters to mullions, cornice and blocking course over. First floor: 3 windows with plain lintels and continuous sill band, similar window bay 5. Eaves cornice, shallow blocking course, end stacks. INTERIOR: staircase hall has an oval lantern and Jacobean-style ornate carved balusters of late C19 type. George Bischoff purchased 122,000 square yards of the estate of Mrs Barbara Bainbrigge in 1827 and built this house, probably as a speculation. Samuel Glover, druggist, bought the house soon after. Later used as a hall of residence for Leeds Polytechnic. (Douglas, J (Victorian Society), pers. comm.).