BAPTIST CHURCH AND CHURCH HALL

Name: BAPTIST CHURCH AND CHURCH HALL

District: Leeds

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

LEEDS

SE2735 SOUTH PARADE, Headingley 714-1/23/821 (West side) Baptist Church and Church Hall

GV II

Baptist church and former Sunday School, now offices and church hall, with forecourt wall and railings. Sunday School 1908 by Percy Robinson and William Alban Jones; church 1925 by WA Jones and JE Stocks. MATERIALS: red brick with Horsforth stone dressings, green Westmorland slate roofs, wrought-iron railings. STYLE: Free Gothic. EXTERIOR: the Sunday school range faces South Parade and is of 2 storeys over a basement. T-plan with a 3-storey tower entrance recessed left with foundation stone: 'THIS STONE WAS LAID/ BY/ HENRY BARRAN ESQ JP/ SEPTEMBER 19TH 1908'. The main facade is of 3 bays, the tall central gabled bay with mullioned windows to ground floor and a 5-light window with Perpendicular tracery above; flanking stone porches with double doors, overlights, in moulded arch with carved panels. Mullioned windows with leaded rectangular cames; deep eaves, pitched roof, 2 ridge stacks. Forecourt wall and railings: approx 20m long and 1m high, a low brick wall with stone coping and railings with scroll motif to standards. Right return: the hall range is set back and has mullioned windows and an added flat-roofed storey centre. The church facade faces onto the North Lane-Kirkstall Lane junction: a wide gable with 3-light traceried window and narrow lancet windows, foundation stones to left and right: 'THIS STONE WAS LAID/ BY/ ALFRED BARRAN ESQ JP/ JUNE 27TH 1925' and 'THIS STONE WAS LAID/ BY/ J. CLIFTON TOWN. ESQ/ JUNE 27TH 1925'. The flanking single-storey porches have stone pointed arches and stepped gables. INTERIOR: Sunday School hall is of 6 bays and has the original baptistry below the floor, podium and original wooden screens, fittings, timber braces and carved wooden panels; the entrance lobby has a stone staircase with wrought-iron balustrade and wooden handrail; on the 1st floor the principal lecture room lit by the 5-light window has end fireplaces with original wooden panelled surrounds; the 2 pairs of double doors are part glazed with leaded lights. The main body of the church is wide and high, with short transepts and baptistry and organ at the W end. Chamfered square-section pillars support a wide pointed-arched roof of 6 bays with plasterwork of rose and vine motifs; low side aisles

and arched clerestory windows. Oak doors, wall panelling and pulpit, green and white marble baptistry, shield motifs in green glass in the leaded windows. Throughout the building the materials are of high quality. HISTORICAL NOTE: the Baptist Church congregation was able to bring the name 'South Parade' when it removed from their city centre church, having established the Harehills church in 1906. The cost of the Sunday School premises was »7,359 including the site, and the church, partly paid for by the sale of the city centre site, cost »13,500. The contractors were Ullathorne and Son of Selby. (South Parade Baptist Church: Architectural Description of the New Building: 1925-).

South Parade Baptist Church Architectural Description of the New Building, (1925)