TOWER WORKS, THE GIOTTO TOWER DUST EXTRACTION CHIMNEY

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Sep-1996

Statutory Address: TOWER WORKS, THE GIOTTO TOWER DUST EXTRACTION CHIMNEY, GLOBE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of TOWER WORKS, THE GIOTTO TOWER DUST EXTRACTION CHIMNEY

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

LEEDS

SE2933SE GLOBE ROAD, Holbeck 714-1/77/840 (North side (off)) 05/08/76 Tower Works, the Giotto Tower dust extraction chimney (Formerly Listed as: GLOBE ROAD The Giotto Tower (or the Big Tower) at Tower Works)

GV II*

Also known as: The Big Tower GLOBE ROAD Holbeck. Dust extraction chimney. 1899, restored 1989. By William Bakewell for Colonel TW Harding. Polychrome and moulded brick, Burmantofts tiles. Square in section with octagonal corner shafts, 4 stages defined by moulded brick strings. Top stage: blind 'belfry' with 3 panels of gilded tiled panels by Burmantofts in arched recess to each side; corbel table and deep panelled cornice surmounted by cast-iron framework and pinnacle. The structure contained filters to trap metal dust produced by the pin-making process, probably for reuse. TW Harding employed William Bakewell to design the extensions to the factory in 1899, when he was Lord Mayor of Leeds. The design is based on the campanile (bell tower) of the cathedral in Florence begun by Giotto in 1334 and illustrated by John Ruskin in his 'Seven Lamps of Architecture', first published in 1849. The structure is also known as The Big Tower. For historical information on the Tower Works see Tower Works: Entrance range (qv).