FAIRFAX HALL LEEDS METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY

Statutory Address: FAIRFAX HALL LEEDS METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, BECKETT PARK

Ordnance survey map of FAIRFAX HALL LEEDS METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

LEEDS

SE23NE BECKETT PARK, Beckett Park 714-1/6/514 Fairfax Hall, Leeds Metropolitan University

GV II

Hall of residence. 1911. By GW Atkinson. Red brick, ashlar details, slate hipped roof. 3 storeys, 5 unequal bays of 3,5,1,5,3 windows. In Classical 'Wrennaissance' style, one of 7 halls grouped to the S of the main building, James Graham Hall (qv). The central and outer bays break forward and have brick and ashlar rustication and quoins, the banded brick rustication carried across the ground floor. Central entrance: 3-panel double doors, fanlight above with Art Nouveau-style tracery, in round arch with similar style mask to keystone, console brackets, cornice and balustrade fronting the 1st-floor window above which, with the 2nd-floor window, is within a stone panel with eared architraves. Small-pane windows throughout, set in round-arched recesses. First-floor band, modillion eaves cornice, pedimented end and centre bays, tall decorated brick ridge stacks. INTERIOR: a glazed inner screen with geometric X glazing bars opens into an inner hall with panelled walls, Classical surround to fireplace right, round-arched corridors opening off left and right which have glazed double doors, dado rail, original panelled doors in moulded casings with overlights. At each end of the corridors a cantilevered geometric stone staircase with square-section cast-iron balusters, column newel, ramped handrail.