THE CONVENT (FRANCISCAN CONVENT MOUNT VIEW ROMAN CATHOLIC)__

Name: THE CONVENT (FRANCISCAN CONVENT MOUNT VIEW ROMAN CATHOLIC)__

District: Maldon

Parish: Maldon

MALDON

TL8407SE WEST CHASE 574-1/6/221 (North West side) The Convent (Franciscan Convent Mount View RC)

II

House, now Franciscan convent. 1880. Yellow Gault stock brick with dressings of red brick terracotta and stone, with slate roof; 3 large stacks. EXTERIOR: large cubic block of 2 storeys and semi-basement, but with attic storey over part and rooftop belvedere. The latter is an unequal octagon with lead roof and horizontal-sliding casements on all faces. The south-west (entrance) front has a projecting centre with full-height pilasters, culminating in a low gable with paired sashes to window, breaking through base. Either side of the window, the gable spandrels are of terracotta blocks, a chequer of plain squares and squares with sunflower motif. On the 1st floor is a large canted oriel with moulded cornice and wine-glass base. Windows here, as elsewhere, unless otherwise stated, are sashes with plain glass in lower sash and rectangular patterned glazing bars in upper sash. The ground floor has 2 semicircular-arched openings with keystones and carved timber spandrel panels, one with entrance doors and other with window. The recessed part of front to south-east has terracotta plaque in moulded brick frame with pediment over, inscribed: 'JGS 1880'; the initials are repeated on glass of adjoining door and windows, and refer to John Sadd, the local timber importer. The north-west recessed part has 2 narrow small-paned sash windows over one wide and one narrow similar window, all with keystones and red brick apron panels. A large stack projects from this wall. The south-east elevation has a pedimented dormer and 2 full-height canted window bays with double-hung sashes and segmental pediments. The north-east elevation, sited above the scarp slope and enjoying wide views over the river plain, has the same tripartite division as the entrance front. The projecting centre has a similar low-pitched gable, surmounted here by a pediment. Large, full-height canted window bay with moulded cornice and pediment on consoles at 1st floor level. The recessed parts each have a sash window on each floor with decorative upper sashes and apron panels. The north-west elevation has one canted bay, as south-east elevation and 3 small-paned sash windows on 1st floor. The ground floor has 2 narrow similar windows, a small sash and service entrance with large fanlight over. The door is margin-glazed with coloured glass. On the south-west corner of the main block is a single-storey brick service building with hipped slate roof and sash window. INTERIOR: the entrance hall has an encaustic-tiled floor and grand open-well staircase with foiled piercings to the balustrade, Vitruvian scroll on the strings and all in stained timber. The main rooms all have plaster cornices of varying patterns.