75, WALMGATE

Date of most recent amendment: 14-Mar-1997

Statutory Address: 75, WALMGATE

Ordnance survey map of 75, WALMGATE

District: York (Unitary Authority)

YORK

SE6051NE WALMGATE 1112-1/17/1169 (South West side) 24/06/83 No.75 (Formerly Listed as: WALMGATE Nos.73 AND 75)

GV II

Shops and offices. C15; late C17 and early C18 wings; remodelled early C19; further alterations in mid C19 and C20. Timber-framed, originally with wall tile infill, now rendered at front and rear; shopfront and eaves cornice of timber. Front roof of slate, hipped at right end; tile and pantile roofs with brick stacks to wings. EXTERIOR: 2-storey 2-window front. Right end has segmental carriage arch, to right of inserted small-pane canted bay window. To left, shopfront framed in pilasters with moulded imposts beneath moulded cornice on grooved brackets: glazed and panelled shop door to right of 8-pane sash window over panelled riser. Windows on first floor are 1-pane sashes with painted stone sills and keyblocks. Modillion eaves cornice beneath later guttering on paired brackets. INTERIOR: substantial remains of timber-frame survive on both floors of front range. Ground floor: close string staircase with column-on-vase balusters, square newels with attached half balusters and moulded handrail. Rear left room has segment-arched brick fireplace. Rear right room has restored cast-iron fireplace with panelled pilaster jambs and frieze and moulded shelf. First floor: two reset panelled doors in large front room. Both rear rooms have cast-iron fireplaces. (City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 240; RCHME: Nos.75-77 Walmgate: 1988-).