15, SILVER STREET

Statutory Address: 15, SILVER STREET

Ordnance survey map of 15, SILVER STREET

District: Maldon (District Authority)

Parish: Maldon

MALDON

TL8407SE SILVER STREET 574-1/6/203 (South West side) 24/09/71 No.15 (Formerly Listed as: SILVER STREET (West side) Nos.13-17 (Odd))

GV II

House. C17 and C18 with earlier origins. Timber-framed and plastered, the front ashlared, with roof continuing to form hips over Nos 13 & 17 (qv); truncated stack on north-west corner. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attic; 3-window range; rear extensions. 1st floor has two 12-pane sashes and one 8-pane sash, all with moulded surrounds. Ground floor has 2 similar 12-pane sashes and an open-pedimented Tuscan doorcase with frieze of fluting and Adamesque paterae; door has 2 glazed top lights and 4 raised-and-fielded panels. 2 stone steps and C20 wrought-iron handrails. Rear has large gabled dormer and full-width lean-to roof of Welsh slate rendered extension with low-pitched gabled roof of C19 Welsh slate. INTERIOR: suggests C17 rebuilding of former open hall and stack to form baffle-entry plan. 2 boxed spine beams over ground-floor room and late C18 staircase in rear lean-to. Many C18 doors, architraves and cupboards. In rear wall is an early C18 sash window with wide glazing bars, and rear door to stairs has heavy brass lock in situ. Roof is of side purlins and attic spans over Nos 13, 15 & 17 with arched collars. This house now incorporates part of a late medieval cross-wing to the north (substantially in No.17) formerly with soffit-tenoned floor joists.