SOUTH HOUSE FARM

Statutory Address: SOUTH HOUSE FARM, SOUTH HOUSE CHASE

District: Maldon (District Authority)

Parish: Maldon

MALDON

TL80NE SOUTH HOUSE CHASE 574-1/2/205 (North side) South House Farm

II

House, former farmhouse. Late C16 and early C19. Timber-framed and rendered with plain tile roofs; 2 tall rendered stacks behind front range with rendered tops and square pots. Front (south) range with hipped roof and lower ranges to rear now making a square plan form. Old structures formed L-plan form and lower ranges on north and east sides are C20 additions. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range. Front has 3 sash windows on 1st floor, that to centre 18-pane and the others 12-pane and all with moulded surrounds. The ground floor has 2 similar windows and a central C20 pedimented doorcase. The west flank of main block has a similar window on each floor. The rear block of single storey and attic; west elevation, has 2 gabled dormers with 2-light casements with single horizontal glazing bars. The ground floor has a C20 stable door, one single and one paired couple of double-hung sash windows, each with a single vertical glazing bar. The east elevation has 2 similar dormers, a small-paned French window, 2 plain paired sashes and a single plain sash. INTERIOR: front range has central hall with dogleg stairs with stick balusters and turned newels. This now leads to central top-lit 'atrium'. The north-west rear wing is a late C16 timber-framed structure of 2 bays with spine beam and bridging joist. One jowled post in central bay and truss here had 2 collars and lodged purlins originally with curved wind bracing. Walls have mixture of internal braces, some interrupting studs. Much reused timber. The rear wall of front range has semicircular-headed small-paned staircase window, reeded with roundels and with radiating glazing bars in the head. This was moved back to original position at last restoration in 1980s.