LANGFORD PLACE WITH ATTACHED OUTBUILDINGS

Statutory Address: LANGFORD PLACE WITH ATTACHED OUTBUILDINGS, LANGFORD ROAD

Ordnance survey map of LANGFORD PLACE WITH ATTACHED OUTBUILDINGS

District: Maldon (District Authority)

Parish: Heybridge

MALDON

TL80NW LANGFORD ROAD, Heybridge 574-1/1/130 (South side) 24/09/71 Langford Place with attached outbuildings (Formerly Listed as: LANGFORD ROAD, Heybridge Langford Place)

GV II

House. Early C19. Painted red brick with hipped slate roof but with gable over entrance. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with cellars and 2 symmetrically placed red brick ridgeline stacks and single-storey attached wings. 2 storeys with cellar; symmetrical 3-bay front with projecting centre forming porch with upper part of stair well over. Each recessed part has a small-paned horizontally-sliding casement window over a 12-pane sash window; all openings have segmental heads. The projecting centre has a similar horizontal-sliding casement window over a C19 low-pitched, gabled open porch with small-pane flanks and entrance with reeded pilasters and door of 6 panes over 2 flush panels. East elevation has one 16-pane sash and a lean-to bay-like projection (formerly a porch?) with C20 sash. West elevation has a C20 extension with slate hipped roof, matching windows and long slate lean-to pentice on painted timber brackets. The garden (south) elevation has 3 small-paned sash windows over 2 canted C20 bay windows with margin-glazed sashes and hipped slate roofs, and an original central small-paned sash. Either side are curved service blocks forming convex abutments to the house and these have lean-to sloping slate roofs and small rectangular small-paned windows and short stack on west block. The north concave curved faces have simple door and window openings. INTERIOR: very complete with cantilevered dogleg staircase with wreathed handrail, shaped tread ends and stick balusters. The interior walls of the entrance hall have curved corners and all doors have richly moulded architraves. The east and central ground-floor rooms have cornices, and the former has a marble fireplace. The central garden-front windows have vertical-sliding internal shutters. A 2-light casement window provides borrowed light between stair well and 1st-floor corridor and has old glass.