PLUME LIBRARY, INCLUDING TOWER OF FORMER CHURCH OF ST PETER

Name: PLUME LIBRARY, INCLUDING TOWER OF FORMER CHURCH OF ST PETER

PLUME LIBRARY, INCLUDING TOWER OF FORMER CHURCH OF ST PETER, HIGH STREET

District: Maldon

Parish: Maldon

MALDON

TL8507SW HIGH STREET 574-1/7/128 (North side) 02/10/51 Plume Library, including tower of former Church of St Peter (Formerly Listed as: HIGH STREET (North side) Plume Library and St Peter's Church Tower)

GV I

Public library, incorporating the west tower of the former Church of St Peter. Tower of late C14, upper part rebuilt; library c1699 with addition of 2 bays at east end 1821. Restored by Ewan Christian in 1875. Tower flint and septaria rubble, ashlar and red brick dressings. Library red brick in Flemish bond with some burnt headers; stone dressings; slate roof. PLAN: 3-stage west tower with angle buttresses with stair turret to north-east which gives access to upper floor of library, which is of 2 storeys; 7-bay range. EXTERIOR: tower has buttresses heavily restored with bands of tiling and brick. Blocked west door has 2-centred head, continuously-moulded double-chamfered reveals and label. 2-light west window with Perpendicular tracery and small fragments of stained glass in head. 2-centred south door is later insertion. Single lights to bell or ringing chamber and crenellated top stage. Tower arch is double-chamfered with attached-column responds with moulded capitals. Library has quoins, a first floor plat band, plinth and coved cornice. Windows have cross-casements with leaded lights under gauged arches with keyblocks. C20 door to south side in former window opening. INTERIOR: ground floor has C20 library fittings. First floor has contemporary panelling with fluted pilasters at angles and centre of end wall. Cornice. Peninsula bookcases between windows. 1920s fireplace with Jacobean overmantel. End room in added 2 bays has reused panelling of similar date and blocked fireplace. HISTORY: the nave of St Peter's church collapsed in 1665. The library, which originally housed the grammar school on the ground floor, was given to the town by Dr Thomas Plume on his death in 1704. It is one of the oldest public libraries in England, containing over 7,000 volumes, mainly of the C16-C17. (RCHME: Essex: 1921-: 178).

An Inventory of Essex Central and South West, (1921), 178