22 AND 23, SHAMBLES, 1A AND 1 1/2, WHIP MA WHOP MA GATE

Name: 22 AND 23, SHAMBLES, 1A AND 1 1/2, WHIP MA WHOP MA GATE

22 AND 23, SHAMBLES

District: York

Date of most recent amendment: 14-Mar-1997

YORK

SE6051NW SHAMBLES 1112-1/28/1114 (North East side) 14/06/54 Nos.22 AND 23 (Formerly Listed as: SHAMBLES Nos.22, 23 AND 23 1/2)

GV II

Includes: Nos.1A AND 1 1/2 WHIP-MA-WHOP-MA-GATE. Shops and offices (former No.23 1/2 now incorporated into No.22). Early C18, with C19 and C20 alteration and shopfronts. Front of orange-red brick in Flemish bond; lower storeys of right return of magnesian limestone, upper storeys and rear wing of orange-red brick in English garden-wall bond; pantile roofs with brick stacks. EXTERIOR: 3-storey 4-window front. Right end of ground floor incorporates chamfered round-arched passage to Whip-ma-whop-ma-gate. Shopfronts to Nos 22 and 23 have continuous moulded cornice; No.22 has plate glass window, and glazed and panelled door with overlight to left; No.23 renewed board door with glazed iron grille above and large-pane sash window to right. First and second floor windows are 12-pane sashes with stone sills and flat arches of gauged brick. Moulded second floor band and eaves cornice of painted stone. Rear: flat arched passage opening to left of C20 small-pane window. Right return incorporates former north wall of Church of St Crux: attic has two squat 6-pane sash windows. Rear wing: 3-storey 4-window front. At left end, 6-panel door beneath elliptical arch of brick, and, above, round-arched radial-glazed staircase window with renewed stone sill. To right, shopfront of plain pilasters with moulded imposts, frieze and moulded cornice, with small-pane window over panelled riser and margin-glazed and panelled door. Windows at right end of all floors altered to C20 small-pane lights. All windows to rear, right return and wing are 12-pane sashes with stone sills and elliptical arches of brick except where specified otherwise. Continuous bands of raised brick encircle all parts of building at first- and second-floor, and eaves, levels. INTERIOR: RCHM records C19 fittings including 2 stick baluster staircases. (City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 216).

An Inventory of the City of York V Central, (1981), 216