30, 32 AND 32A, ST SAVIOURGATE

Date of most recent amendment: 14-Mar-1997

Statutory Address: 30, 32 AND 32A, ST SAVIOURGATE

Ordnance survey map of 30, 32 AND 32A, ST SAVIOURGATE

District: York (Unitary Authority)

YORK

SE6051NE ST SAVIOURGATE 1112-1/17/990 (South East side) 14/06/54 Nos.30, 32 AND 32A (Formerly Listed as: ST SAVIOURGATE Nos.30 AND 32)

GV II

Pair of houses. Mid C18 with later alteration and early C19 shopfront to No.30. Front of orange-brown brick in Flemish bond, painted to No.30; shopfront to No.30 and doorcase to No.32 of timber; pantile roof with brick stack. EXTERIOR: 3-storey 4-window front. Shopfront framed in plain pilasters with broad fascia and moulded cornice on grooved consoles: three-quarter glazed door and overlight recessed to left of plate glass window over painted brick riser. To right, door of 6 fielded panels beneath divided overlight. Similar door to Nos 32 and 32A in pedimented doorcase to right of 12-pane sash window. All first floor windows are 12-pane sashes; all second floor windows unequal 9-pane sashes. Windows on all floors have brick sill bands and segmental brick arches. Moulded and modillioned eaves cornice. INTERIORS: not inspected. No.32 was listed on 24/06/83. (City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 211).